GDPR

Casa del Melograno di Simon' Secret
P.Iva:04547730277
Alloggio Turistico: B0270420237

Appartamento ammobiliato ad uso Turistico:

C0270420519 - C0270420520
Cannaregio 2023, 1765, 2013
30121 Venezia Italia

Email address:

info@casadelmelograno.com

Rights of the User

 

Users can exercise certain rights with reference to the Data processed by the Data Controller. In particular, the User has the right to:

  • withdraw consent at any time. The User can revoke the consent to the processing of their Personal Data previously expressed.

  • oppose the processing of their data. The user can oppose the processing of their data when it occurs on a legal basis other than consent. Further details on the right to object are indicated in the section below.

  • access their data. The user has the right to obtain information on the data processed by the owner, on certain aspects of the processing and to receive a copy of the data processed.

  • verify and request rectification. The User can verify the correctness of their Data and request its updating or correction.

  • obtain the limitation of the processing. When certain conditions are met, the User may request the limitation of the processing of their Data. In this case, the Data Controller will not process the Data for any other purpose other than their conservation.

  • obtain the cancellation or removal of their Personal Data. When certain conditions are met, the User can request the cancellation of their Data by the Owner.

  • receive their data or have them transferred to another owner. The User has the right to receive his / her data in a structured format, commonly used and readable by an automatic device and, where technically feasible, to obtain its unhindered transfer to another owner. This provision is applicable when the Data is processed with automated tools and the processing is based on the User's consent, on a contract to which the User is a party or on contractual measures connected to it.

  • propose a complaint. The User can lodge a complaint with the competent personal data protection supervisory authority or act in court.

Details on the right to object

When Personal Data are processed in the public interest, in the exercise of public authority vested in the Owner or to pursue a legitimate interest of the Owner, Users have the right to object to the processing for reasons related to their particular situation.

Users are reminded that, if their data are processed for direct marketing purposes, they can oppose the processing without providing any reasons. To find out if the Data Controller processes data for direct marketing purposes, Users can refer to the respective sections of this document.

How to exercise your rights

To exercise the rights of the User, Users can send a request to the contact details of the Owner indicated in this document. Requests are filed free of charge and processed by the Data Controller as soon as possible, in any case within one month.

Cookie Policy

This Website uses Tracking Tools. To find out more, the User can consult the Cookie Policy.

 

Further information on the treatment

Defense in court

The User's Personal Data may be used by the Owner in court or in the preparatory stages for its eventual establishment for the defense against abuse in the use of this Website or related Services by the User.
The User declares to be aware that the Owner may be obliged to disclose the Data by order of the public authorities.

 

Specific information

At the request of the User, in addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Website may provide the User with additional and contextual information regarding specific Services, or the collection and processing of Personal Data.

System log and maintenance

For needs related to operation and maintenance, this Website and any third party services used by it may collect system logs, which are files that record the interactions and which may also contain Personal Data, such as the User IP address.

 

Information not contained in this policy

Further information in relation to the processing of Personal Data may be requested at any time from the Data Controller using the contact details.

Response to "Do Not Track" requests

This Website does not support "Do Not Track" requests.
To find out if any third-party services used support them, the User is invited to consult the respective privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by notifying Users on this page and, if possible, on this Website as well as, if technically and legally feasible, by sending a notification to Users through one of the extremes contact number of which it is in possession. Please therefore consult this page frequently, referring to the date of the last modification indicated at the bottom.

If the changes concern treatments whose legal basis is consent, the Data Controller will collect the User's consent again, if necessary.

Information for Californian users

Questa parte del documento integra e completa le informazioni contenute nel resto della privacy policy ed è fornita dalla società che gestisce questo Sito Web e, se del caso, dalla sua capogruppo e dalle sue controllate e affiliate (ai fini di questa sezione denominate collettivamente "noi", "nostro" o "nostra").

Le disposizioni contenute in questa sezione si applicano a tutti gli Utenti che sono considerati consumatori residenti nello stato della California, Stati Uniti d’America, ai sensi del “California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018" (tali Utenti sono indicati di seguito semplicemente come “tu”, “tuo”, "voi" o "vostro"), e, per costoro, queste disposizioni prevalgono su qualsiasi altra disposizione eventualmente divergente o in contrasto contenuta nella presente privacy policy.

In questa parte del documento viene utilizzato il termine “informazioni personali” così come definito dal California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

 

Categories of personal information collected, disclosed or sold

This section summarizes the categories of personal information that we have collected, communicated or "sold" under the CCPA and the related purposes of the processing. You can find detailed information on these activities in the section entitled "Details on the processing of Personal Data" in this document.

Information We Collect: The categories of personal information we collect

We have collected the following categories of personal information about you: identifiers and information on the Internet.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information without first communicating a new policy to you.

How we collect information: What are the sources of the personal information we collect?

We collect the above categories of personal information, directly or indirectly, from you when you use this Website.

For example, you directly provide us with your personal information when you submit requests via any form on this Website. Furthermore, you indirectly provide us with personal information when you browse this Website, as personal information about you is automatically observed and collected. Finally, we may collect your personal information from third parties who work with us in connection with the provision of the Service or the operation of this Website and its features.

How we use the information collected: sharing and communicating your personal information with third parties for operational purposes.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties for operational and service purposes. In this case, we enter into a written contract with that third party which obliges the recipient of your personal information to keep such information confidential and not to use it for purposes other than those necessary for the performance of the contract.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties when you ask us or authorize us to do so in order to provide you with our Service.

For more information on the purposes of the processing, please consult the relevant section of this document.

Sale of your personal information

For the purposes of this document, the term "sale" means "sell, transfer, release, make public, disclose, disseminate, make available, transfer or otherwise communicate orally, in writing or by electronic means, personal information of a consumer by a company to another company or to a third party, for consideration or for another type of profit ".

This means that, for example, a sale can take place whenever an application publishes advertisements, performs statistical analysis on its traffic or views or, simply, uses tools such as social network plug-ins and similar tools.

Your right to opt out of the sale of your personal information

You have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information. This means that whenever you ask us not to sell your data, we will execute your request.
Such requests can be made freely, at any time, and without submitting any request subject to verification, simply by following the instructions below.

Instructions for opting out from the sale of personal information

If you wish to have further information or to exercise your right to opt-out in relation to all sales made from this Website, both online and offline, you can contact us using the contact details provided in this document.

What are the purposes for which we use your personal information?

We may use your personal information to allow this Website and its features to function properly ("operational purposes"). In such cases, your personal information will be treated in an adequate and proportionate manner to the purposes for which it was originally collected and strictly within the limits of compatible purposes.

We may also use your personal information for other reasons, such as for commercial purposes (as indicated in the "Details on the processing of Personal Data" section of this document), as well as to comply with the law and defend our rights. before the competent authorities when our rights or interests are threatened or when we suffer damage.

We will not use your personal information for different, unrelated or incompatible purposes without first communicating a new policy to you.

Your California privacy rights and how to exercise them

 

Right to knowledge and portability

You have the right to know the following:

  • the categories of personal information we collect about you and the sources of that information, the purposes for which we use your personal information and who we share it with;

  • in the event of the sale or communication of personal information to third parties for operational purposes, we will provide you with two separate lists in which we will notify you:

    • for sale, the categories of personal information communicated to each category of recipients;

    • for disclosure to third parties for operational purposes, the categories of personal information obtained from each category of recipients;

The above information will be limited to personal information collected or used in the past 12 months. In the event that our response is provided electronically, the information contained therein will be “portable”, ie delivered in a compatible format so that you can transmit the information to other entities without hindrance - provided this is technically feasible.

Right to request the deletion of your personal information

You have the right to request the deletion of any of your personal information, subject to the exceptions provided by law (such as, by way of example and not limited to, in the event that the information is used to identify and repair errors on this Website, to detect security incidents, for the purpose of protection from fraudulent or illegal activities, to exercise certain rights etc.). If no exceptions provided by law apply, following the exercise of your right, we will delete your personal information and ask our suppliers to do the same.

How to exercise your rights

To exercise the rights described above, it is necessary to submit a verifiable request by contacting us using the contact details provided in this document. In order to be able to respond to your request, it is necessary for us to be able to identify you. For this you can exercise the above rights only by submitting a verifiable request which must:

  • provide sufficient information to enable us to reasonably verify that you are the person to whom the personal information we have collected relates or an authorized representative;

  • describe your request with a degree of detail that is sufficient to make us understand, evaluate and respond correctly to what you ask us.

We will not respond to any requests if we are unable to verify your identity and, therefore, to confirm that the information in our possession actually refers to you. If you cannot personally submit a verifiable request, you can delegate a person registered with the California Secretary of State to do so on your behalf. If you are an adult, you can make a verifiable request on behalf of whoever falls under your parental responsibility. A maximum of 2 requests can be submitted within 12 months.

How and in how long will we handle your request

Within 10 days we will confirm that we have received your request and will provide you with information on how we will process it. We will respond on the merits of the request within 45 days of receiving it. If we need more time, we will explain why and let you know how much time we need. In this regard, please note that it may take up to 90 days to fulfill your request. Our communications will cover the period of the previous 12 months. Should we deny your request, we will explain the reason for the denial. We will not charge any fees for processing or responding to your verifiable request unless it is manifestly unfounded or excessive. In such cases, we may apply a reasonable fee, or deny the request. In both cases, we will notify you of our decisions and explain the reasons.